Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The University Vocational Awards Council (UVAC) (www.uvac.ac.uk) whose registered address is located at Z3-32, Eagle House, Eagle Campus, Bolton, BL3 5AB (Company Registration No. 03758134) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Your data privacy, personal information and security is very important to us.

 

This notice explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. References to ‘our’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ means UVAC. References to ‘you’ means anyone using our website, products or services whose personal data, contact details or other information is provided to us.

 

In Scope

Information that we gather about you may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address and any other unique means of identification or bespoke data shared with us (including but not limited to organisation, role, affiliations, department, education and skills, sector or industry, financial and pay details, geographic location, social media accounts, preferences or purchase history) and your online behaviours and interactions with our website, subscriptions or products.

 

We may also obtain information about you from third parties.

 

In Gathering Data

We gather information directly from you and also via our website and other technical systems. These may include, for example, our:

 

  • computer networks and connections
  • communications systems
  • authentication methods, including single sign on and username/password credentials
  • tracking technologies (such as click through links, cookies and web beacons)
  • email and instant messaging systems
  • intranet and internet facilities
  • telephones, voicemail, mobile phone records
  • other hardware and software owned, used or provided by or on behalf of us
  • Cookies

 

In Using Our Website – www.uvac.ac.uk

We may gather information about you through Internet access logs, cookies and other technical means.

 

‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer to collect internet log information and user behaviour information. These are used to track website usage, monitor website activity and for other data processing reasons set out below. A cookie does not contain information that allows us to identify an individual user.

 

We use cookies to track users as they navigate our website for the following purpose:

  • to improve the website’s usability;
  • administer the website;
  • to validate authenticated users’ sessions

 

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

 

To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them you can visit the help page for your specific browser.

 

If you need any further detail, please contact uvac@bolton.ac.uk

 

In Processing Your Data

We may process your personal data for our legitimate business purposes, such as:

 

  • delivery of membership services
  • to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services for the benefit of our members and customers including reporting on usage trends
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • to better understand how users interact with our website, products or services
  • improving the effectiveness of our support programme, lobbying and advocacy
  • to comply with legal or regulatory obligations and good practice
  • to contact existing members, customers or individuals that have shown an interest in our products or services

 

We always carefully consider your interests and your personal data rights before doing this. If you have any concerns about us processing your personal data for these reasons, you have the right to object. If you wish to do so, please contact uvac@bolton.ac.uk.

 

In Holding and Sharing Data

UVAC will only keep data for as long as is reasonable, based on the nature of the data and the reason for processing. If you would like more detail about our retention policies that are applicable to your personal data, please contact uvac@bolton.ac.uk.

 

We may disclose and exchange information with our service providers, representatives and agents, as well as with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies for the above reasons.

 

Information may be held at our offices, service providers, representatives and agents as described above. Information is not transferred to other countries around the world. We have measures in place to seek to ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect the data we hold.

 

 

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us at uvac@bolton.ac.uk.

 

We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child, but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

 

In Making Your Choices

Please contact uvac@bolton.ac.uk if you would like to:

 

  • correct or request information that we hold relating to you
  • object to our processing of your personal data
  • update your consents

 

When making your choices please remember they may affect your benefit from, your use and enjoyment of, our services, products and support.

 

If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal data please contact us.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

In Making Updates

Changes may be necessary to this notice to reflect legal, regulatory or data processing requirements.

 

Any material change we make in the use of your data will be communicated to you. We recommend that you check this notice regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

You can amend your consents or raise an objection to our processing of data at any time.

 

In Questioning, Commenting and Complaining

Please email m.crawfordlee@bolton.ac.uk or telephone 07763820713 if you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this notice.

 

Remember, we respect you and your data at all times.